Dangerousness hearing statute
[…] Dangerousness hearing statute
WebLENK, J. General Laws c. 276, § 58A, permits the pretrial detention of a defendant, without bail, where the individual poses an ongoing danger such that "no conditions of release will reasonably assure the safety of any other person or the community." To be detained pursuant to a finding of dangerousness prior to trial, a defendant first must be charged … WebMay 30, 2024 · Violation of Virginia's disorderly conduct laws is a Class 1 misdemeanor punishable by up to 12 months in jail and/or a fine of up to $2,500. Related Statute (s) …